Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting nhmigration.com, an online migration assistance service managed by New Horizons Migration Services (hereafter New Horizons). We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. New Horizons is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australia privacy principles, which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By visiting New Horizons’ website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Personal information

There are many aspects of this website, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to New Horizons customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Sharing

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or the Client’s delivery of service. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. New Horizons takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach this website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

New Horizons may use and disclose the Client’s (and if applicable, their family’s) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, New Horizons will disclose the Clients personal information with expressed or implied consent for the following purposes:
to conduct our business, including billing and account management;
to provide and market our Services;
to communicate with the Client;
to comply with our legal obligations, and to help us manage and improve our Services

New Horizons may disclose the Client’s personal or sensitive information, as defined in the Privacy Act, to regulatory authorities; where the law requires us to do so; and where the Client consents for us to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

New Horizons reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.
Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. New Horizons reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact us
New Horizons welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please email us to [email protected]

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONSWelcome to New Horizons Migration Services website. If you continue to browse, use this website and purchase of any service or services from us, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the Terms of Use, Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy govern New Horizons Migration Services’ (hereafter New Horizons) relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at the sole discretion of New Horizons.Terms of UseDefinitions:‘Client’ or ‘you’ or ‘your’ or ‘their’ refers to the user or viewer of this Website.The terms ‘New Horizons Migration Services’, ‘New Horizons’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to the owner of this website whose registered office is 21 Hanworth Ave, Williams Landing VIC 3027, Australia. Our Australian Business Number (ABN) is 60155467833.‘Service’ refers to the migration or travel service provided by New Horizons. A detailed description of what is included in our Service can be found at www.nhmigration.com‘Terms’ refer to these terms and conditions.‘Working Day’ refers to a day on which banks are open for business in Melbourne, Australia.‘Website’ refers to www.nhmigration.comPrivacy StatementWe are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual clients. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our clients. Please review our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy also governs your relationship with New Horizons.License to use websiteNew Horizons awards you a restricted license to access and make individual use of this Website and not to download or alter it, or any part of it, with the exception of express written consent of New Horizons. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this Website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any subordinate use of this Website or its contents; any downloading or replicating of the information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This Website or any portion of this Website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of New Horizons. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of New Horizons without express written consent. You may not use any Meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising our name or trademarks without our express written consent. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by New Horizons. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of our Website so long as the link does not portray New Horizons, its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any New Horizons logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written permission.Copyright NoticeAll content included on this Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of New Horizons or its content suppliers, and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws. The compilation of all content on this Website is the exclusive property of New Horizons and protected by the laws, which apply in the countries we operate in, and international copyright laws. All software used on this Website is the property of New Horizons or its software suppliers, and is protected by local and international copyright laws.Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of LiabilityThis Website is provided by New Horizons on an ‘as it’ and ‘as available’ basis. New Horizons makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or limited, as to the operation of this Website. You expressly agree that your use of this website is at your sole risk. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, New Horizons disclaims all warranties. New Horizons does not warrant that this Website, its servers, or e-mails sent from New Horizons are free of error, viruses or other harmful components. New Horizons will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Website including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. To the extent that liability cannot be excluded, the liability of New Horizons, its directors, officers, employees, and consultants is limited to the cost of the service New Horizons provides to the Client. To the greatest extent possible by law, the Client must indemnify and hold harmless New Horizons, its officers, employees, agents and related companies (Indemnified Persons) against all Liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred by the Indemnified Person in connection with the provision of the Service by New Horizons, except the Liability arising from the negligence or default of any of the Indemnified Persons.Terms of ServiceCommunications:When you visit New Horizons, send e-mails to us or by communicating via this Website, you consent to communicating with us electronically and agree that all such communications (including agreements, notices, disclosure, etc.) satisfy all legal requirements to be in writing. We will communicate with you by e-mail, sending a message through this Website or by posting notices on this Website. If you do not respond to any communication related to the provision of the Service within two (2) working days, we will prepare the Service based on the information previously provided by you. New Horizons reserves the right not to respond to any query, which is not sent through email.Online Visa AssessmentThe Online Visa Assessment is a free questionnaire, which is completed on our Website. It has been specifically designed to provide you with a preliminary assessment of your ability to satisfy the Visa criteria for your selected visa type. You should not rely on this result alone as a true indication of your ability to apply for migration to Australia. If you wish to obtain a realistic assessment of your eligibility for immigration, you should complete the official Visa Assessment form filled and submitted via email or filled during the initial interview. Once you have completed and submitted the required forms, you can elect to engage New Horizons to act on your behalf.Online InterviewThe Online Interview via Skype is intended to gather additional information about you to assist us in providing you with a personalised Service. We recommend that you use the ‘Type a message here’ section on Skype to set out further information, which may be relevant. We will disregard matters of a non-migration nature (such as housing, employment opportunities, etc.).Information Provided by the ClientNew Horizons will use and rely solely on information provided by the Client in the provision of the Service. New Horizons will not independently verify or assume responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information. Accordingly, the information provided by the Client must be correct, including date of birth, qualifications and work history, contact details, etc. If the information provided by the Client is not correct, the Service may not be accurate. The third party should not use any advice provided to you as each case varies depending on the particular circumstances of the applicant and the applicant’s family. Such action will result in an immediate breach of our Copyright terms as set out above.Provision of ServiceUpon your payment, we will attempt to have the Service delivered to you within the timeframe provided for in the Agreement of Fees & Services. In certain cases, however, this may take longer, depending on the complexity of the Client's circumstances. Once the Service has been made, the Client will be notified and the receipt of delivery of the Service will be sent to the Client via email. The Service to be provided to the Client may vary from time to time. The Service also takes into account current and publicly available immigration legislation and policies. New Horizons cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracy arising from changes to such legislation and policy that is not publicly available at the time the Service is provided or which may occur after the Service has been provided to the Client. The Client is encouraged to seek additional guidance from one of our Migration Agents and/or make independent enquiries before relying on the information provided as part of the Service. New Horizons cannot offer taxation, business, education, family or investment advice. Any information provided by our employees on non-migration related matters should only be interpreted as general information and the Client should obtain professional advice regarding these matters.Types of ServicesFace-to-Face, Telephone and Skype Consultations The client must book the date and time of the consultation by selecting the ‘Book an Appointment’ option on the Website or by contacting one of our offices and speaking to a local representative. If you need to cancel or reschedule the consultation, you must provide notice either through e-mail, or by telephone within 24 hour before the appointment time, otherwise, all pre-paid fee will be forfeited and no refund will be provided. As the telephone consultation is a one-time exclusive engagement, no further advice will be provided at its conclusion. The telephone consultation fee does not cover any further consultations, either by telephone or e-mail, with a Migration Agent. If a further consultation(s) is desired and/or required, the client may choose to purchase an additional telephone consultation or a service package. If the client has already paid for the telephone consultation and then decides to cease the engagement for any reason, without providing notice as stipulated above, there will be no entitlement to a refund.Visa Application ServiceThe Visa Application Service is a comprehensive immigration service. We will handle your application from start to finish; with the attention to detail that can only be provided by a registered migration agent with an exhaustive knowledge of immigration law. Upon payment of the Visa Application Service fee OR return of the signed Agreement of Fees and Services, it will be deemed that you have engaged the services of New Horizons for the purpose of fully preparing and submitting your visa application to the relevant regulatory and government bodies. The Visa Application Service will be provided in accordance with the Terms of Engagement as stipulated in the Agreement of Fees and Services.Code of ConductUnder Australian law, a person who wishes to operate as a Migration Agent must be registered with the Office of Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA). New Horizons endorses that its Migration Agents are all registered with OMARA, which is responsible for administering the Code of Conduct. The Code of Conduct is intended to regulate the conduct of the Australian Migration Agents. Among the requirements of the Code, is the ability of Consultants to demonstrate good character as well as competency in the provision of Australian immigration advice. A copy of the Code of Conduct can be found in Schedule 2 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998. To view the Code of Conduct please click here. The Client acknowledges that they have had access to and the opportunity to read this document in full prior to making any payment to New Horizons.Visa GuaranteeWe are not affiliated to the Australian government. We are a private company and we do not have the authority to grant you a visa of any kind. We can only assist and advise you to migrate or travel to Australia. Please note that the final decision on all visa applications rests with the Australian government.Fees PayableAny fees paid to New Horizons are for the provision of the Service/s listed on our Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are quoted in Australian Dollars. You are responsible for paying all fees and applicable taxes associated with our Services using one of our accepted payment methods. Our professional fees do not include other costs, which are part of the migration process such as government lodging fees, medical and police checks, translation of documents, etc. As part of the Service, an approximate indication of the fees which form part of the process will be set out for you, together with clarification as to when these costs are due. The client agrees that all services fees are deemed earned once paid and subject to the terms of termination outlined in this agreement; The client agrees that the service fees will be deposited into the Client Account within 14 days of receipt, as applicable.Refund PolicyAs soon as payment is received, the Client is deemed to have engaged New Horizons for prevision of services. We provide professional advice and visa application services. Once you have received the Service, it cannot be returned, whether or not you have changed your mind or you no longer wish to use it. If you submit a written refund request through e-mail within 8 hours of payment, you may be entitled to a refund if the Service has not yet been provided to you and/or work has not commenced on your case. By agreeing to the terms and conditions of the site, you agree that service fees are non-refundable following 72 hours of payment or provision of the service, whichever occurs first. All refunds remain strictly at the discretion of management and will be less a banking and administration fee of AU$30 or 15% of your initial payment (whichever is greater). In the event of a refund of a payment by credit card, funds will be returned to the credit card that was used for your payment. If this card is no longer valid, you will be responsible to make arrangements with your bank or credit provider to have the funds transferred. Please note that this policy does not apply for the Visa Application Service, which will be provided in accordance with the Visa Application Service - Terms of Engagement as stipulated in the Agreement of Fees and Services.Termination of ServiceNew Horizons reserves the right to terminate this agreement at any time. Termination includes cancelling any service provided to you by us. New Horizons reserves the right to terminate this agreement for any reason, including any improper use of this Website; the provision of false or misleading information; or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.Internal Complaints ProcedureNew Horizons is committed to providing its clients with the highest standard of service. Our complaint handling process is designed to ensure that clients' concerns are treated seriously and addressed promptly and fairly. In many instances, your migration agent will be able to help resolve your concerns. All complaints must be submitted in writing using the company’s email: [email protected] Upon receipt of the complaint, your Migration Agent will contact you in the next 3 business days to acknowledge receipt. A detailed review will be conducted and a response provided to the client within 10 - 14 Working days. All clients will receive written notification of any investigation undertaken and the resolution achieved.Privacy and Release of Information New Horizons is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Accordingly, New Horizons takes reasonable steps to protect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) collected by New Horizons from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. New Horizons may use and disclose the Client's (and if applicable, the Client's family's) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, New Horizons will disclose the Client's personal information for the following purposes: to conduct our business; to provide and market our services; to communicate with the Client; to comply with our legal obligations; and to help us manage and improve our services. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, the Client may gain access to the personal information that New Horizons holds about them. A fee may be charged for providing access and New Horizons will advise the Client of the likely cost in advance. Due to privacy laws, we are unable to discuss your personal details with any third party enquiring on your behalf (including family) unless you provide your written consent authorising us to do so. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to New Horizons, to understand our practices.Governing LawThe agreement Terms shall be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. The Courts of Victoria shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes (including claims of set-off and counterclaims) in connection with this Agreement.GeneralNo person has been authorised to give any representations on behalf of New Horizons in regards to the subject matter or the terms of these Terms. Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms. New Horizons may vary any of these Terms and any other information relating to the Service at any time, and your subsequent use of the Website will be governed by the varied Terms. In the event that any of the provisions of these Terms become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder shall survive unaffected.Links This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, New Horizons, are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our clients to be aware that when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects identifiable personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this Website.

Apply Now.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque pretium, nisi ut volutpat mollis, leo risus interdum arcu, eget facilisis quam felis id mauris.

Admissions